News Release

Share this page

Like this page

Fuqua School of Business Awards Degrees to 108 Graduates of The Duke MBA—Weekend Executive

October 17, 2004

DURHAM , N.C. - Duke's Fuqua School of Business will graduate the 19th class of The Duke MBAWeekend Executive program on October 24 at 1:00 p.m. in Page Auditorium. The 108 graduates hail from 18 states and represent a variety of industries.

David Gardner, founder and co-chairman of the board of The Motley Fool, will deliver the commencement address.

The Duke MBAWeekend Executive program is designed for middle-to-upper level managers who attend classes on Friday and Saturday of alternate weekends for 20 months. The first Weekend Executive class graduated in 1984, and new classes enter each February.

Following is a list of The Duke MBAWeekend Executive class of 2004 graduates from North Carolina :

Apex: James R. Natale, EMC Corporation; Jack N. Pinkerman, Jr., EMC Corporation; Adam L. Sheriff, CRB; Mark L. Singleton, IBM Corporation

Arden: Brady D. Ericson, BorgWarner, Inc.; Kristina M. Kuehnel, Bosch Rexroth

Cary : Pratik Gupta, IBM Corporation; Marcelo Magno, Cisco Systems, Inc.; Michael J. Mizeur, BlueCross BlueShield; Srijib K. Mukherjee, Progress Energy; Michael S. Stringfellow, Berk-Tek

Chapel Hill : Jonathon Fendelman, IBM Corporation; Jaideep M. Mirchandani, NCR/Teradata; Edward E. Philpot, GlaxoSmithKline

Charlotte: Rangan Bandyopadhyay, IBM Corporation; Kevin M. Breen, Wachovia Corporation; Courtenay R. Buchan, Wachovia Corporation; Alexander S. Burris, Summit Properties Inc.; Srihari Burugapalli, ZF Lemforder Corporation; John C. Durrant, Bank of America; Paul F. Greywall, Trinity Consultants, Inc.; Christopher M. Pendergrast, Goodrich Corporation; Krishna V. Ravula, Goodrich Corporation; Anjan J. Shah, Microsoft Corporation; Manish Sharma, Mavril Corporation; Darryl J. Torres, Solectron Corporation

Concord : G. Mark Pieper, Jr., Solectron Corporation

Cramerton: Gregory A. Terchick, PPG Industries

Durham: Ramamohan Challa, Auriga Systems, Inc.; Jamil Khan, Duke University; Carrie B. Painter, Duke Corporate Education; Deborah Taylor Rudi, GlaxoSmithKline; Edwyn A. Tiryakian, Argentum Capital Management; David E. VanSpybrook, Cisco Systems, Inc.;

Fuquay Varina: Roy E. Cook, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Gastonia : Lars A. Hedenborg, Curtiss-Wright Controls, Inc.

Holly Springs : John K. Bay, Deere & Company

Huntersville: Mahesh V. Subramanium, KPMG LLP

Kernersville: S. Anthony McAdoo, Volvo Trucks North America

Lewisville : James P. Flynn, Sara Lee Branded Apparel

Matthews: Michael J. Walsh, Wachovia Corporation

New Bern : Homer Faidas, Coastal Oncology & Hematology

Pinehurst: Randall R. Hernandez, Elkay Manufacturing Company

Pittsboro: David G. Bolin, BASF

Raleigh : Thomas R. Bakita, Cisco Systems, Inc.; Christopher M. Conrad, Sanmina-SCI; Hearl P. Faulkner, Jr., IBM Corporation; Jeffrey A. Haley, IBM Corporation; Mark P. Kust, Oak9 Solutions LLC; Virginia M. Mahaney, QlikTech International; Ewen V. Riddell, Cisco Systems, Inc.; Zulfikar N. Sidi, SAS Institute; Wendy L. Webster, Duke University Hospital

Wake Forest : Alejandro Escoto Lozano, Flextronics; Christopher S. Rasmussen, GlaxoSmithKline; Sean Raynor, Brunswick New Technologies; Mark W. Reiff, Salix Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Harold C. Surface III, Mead Westvaco Corporation

Winston-Salem : Sumanta K. Pal, GMAC Insurance; Melanie A. Henson, Sara Lee Corporation

Following is a list of The Duke MBA - Weekend Executive class of 2004 graduates from states other than North Carolina :

California : Hetal K. Pandya, Tellme Networks, Inc.

District of Columbia : Timothy P. Komosa, Fannie Mae; Laura J. Quinting, CarrAmerica; Joel P. Reiser, Softek Storage Solutions Corporation

Florida : Luis E. Garcia, Full Sail; Philipp N. Ludwig, Horizon Media Group Corporation

Georgia : Ravi Heggadadevankote, Oracle Corporation; Jeffrey M. Hehir, Georgia-Pacific Corporation; Justin S. MacFarlane, Clarkston Consulting; Christian A. Oliver, Manduca Ventures; David L. Roper, Empire Tickets

Illinois : James W. Humphries, Jr., Hollister Incorporated; Chaitanya A. Joglekar, USATODAY.com

Indiana : John R. Brooks, Brooks Construction Company, Inc.

Maryland : Niloofar Boroumand Rad, Verizon Communications, Inc.; Cheryl L. Jones, Northridge Capital

Massachusetts : Songhua Zhang, Philips Medical Systems

Michigan : Michael T. Mixon, Textron-Cone Drive Operation

Minnesota : Lauren Demski Geraghty, Honeywell International, Inc.

New York : Erik J. Hoffman, Getty Images; Michael J. Raposa, IN Demand

Ohio : Todd R. Nelson, Abbott Laboratories

Pennsylvania : Manoj Gulati, UBICS, Inc.; Timothy J. Hessert, National Gypsum Company

South Carolina: Richard M. D'Amato II, The Shaw Group; Nathan J. Leehman, Michelin North America; Srikanth Sankaranarayanan, Honeywell International, Inc.

Tennessee : Gary R. McDermott, Eastman Chemical; Brian J. Young, Wright Medical Technology

Virginia: Danesh S. Aghdam, Johnson Controls, Inc.; Stephanie L. Blankenship, MedImmune, Inc.; Kenneth R. Cowen, Earl Industries; Herbert O. Ehresman III, Capital One Financial Corporation; Ronald L. Hodge, General Electric Company; Gagan Kanjlia, Capital One Financial Corporation; Namit Kapoor, Booz Allen; Feng Lu, CSOSA; Raymond Pennino, C.B. Fleet Company, Inc.; William G. Quinn, Circuit City; David H. Ramsburg II, Innovative Wireless Technologies; Jason T. Robbins, Recycland, LLC; Patrick J. Sheridan, Level 3 Communications, LLC; Jennifer Matune Smith, Time Life Music; Susan S. Swayze; Atulya K. Tiwari, Shoonya USA, Inc.

Washington State : Felix S. Chew, University of Washington School of Medicine ; Dixon L. Miller, Microsoft Corporation

Wisconsin : Michael R. Eggleston, General Electric Company